Weather forecast suggests the Sat 25 session will be suitable for experienced cadets only, with likelihood sailing activity may be restricted or curtailed by session leader

Top-facebook2x Top-twitter2x Top-phone2x 01548 842593 Top-email2x Email us Top-subscribe2x Subscribe Top-webcam2x Webcam Top-search2x Cart Login Join
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Sailing Club Series 2018 Race 4 2018
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Sailing Club Series 2018 Race 4 2018

Salcombe Yacht Club Sailing Club Series 2018 Race 4 2018

Published 11:42 on 16 May 2018

With a light easterly breeze blowing off the Portlemouth shore, Race Officer Julian Meek was pulling his hair out in consideration of the best course to set, given that there was little water in any of the creeks, which might have offered any semblance of a beat.

The Cadets were first away, with Ben Meek acting as pathfinder in his Terra Pro to a fleet of five Toppers, with Dom Holt-Wilson leading the Toppers home.

Next away was the Medium Handicap fleet, Peter Cook and Janet Exelby found their Firefly to be suited well to the conditions, and led the Laser Radial of Esther McLarty home by some fifteen minutes.

With some of the burgeoning fleet of Phantoms away at the POSH regatta, Chris Cleaves led a fleet of Phantoms, National 12s and Merlin Rockets home, with some retiring as the clock clicked through two hours.

Eleven Solos reached away from the starting line, with two miles to consider the first tack at the Saltstone mark, to set themselves up for the fetch back for Crossways; Simon Dobson led the fleet, with some place changing over the infamous Dendridge Ledge, which allowed Robin Hodges and David Greening to recover to second and third.  Simon Yates leapfrogged the pair by crossing to Ox, picking up more pressure, which did not work out so well for Hodges on the following lap.

Upon their return to the harbour, the Race Officer, firm believer in the two hour race, chose not to let the fleet out of their misery early and sent the Solos on for a final circuit of Millbay and Crossways.  Dobson with a considerable lead chose a conservative route by over standing to take into account the tidal gate that the Mill Bay mark sat in, however a more opportunistic Yates found some personal breeze to round in the first, which he maintained to the finish.

In the Salcombe Yawl fleet, Andrew and Liz Savell built up a sufficient lead in their Red Fleet Yawl, to be untroubled by the Blue Fleet boats of Stephen Galvin, Barney Greenhill and Andrew Wood; Wood led this bunch for much of the race, however Galvin grabbed the lead at the Millbay mark to secure leading Blue Fleet Yawl.

 

Cadet Handicap

1st RS Tera Pro 2852         Ben Meek

2nd Topper 172                   Dom Holt-Wilson

 

Medium Handicap

1st Firefly 3127                   Peter Cook and Janet Exelby

2nd Laser Radial 181676  Esther McLarty

3rd Aero 7 1416                  Claire Booth

 

Fast Handicap

1st Phantom 1306             Chris Cleaves

2nd National 12 3534        Charlie and Helen Lloyd

3rd Merlin Rocket 3621   Andrew and Tristram Squire

 

Solo

1st Solo 5601       Simon Yates

2nd Solo 5676      Simon Dobson

3rd Solo 5793       David Greening

 

Salcombe Yawl

1st Yawl 187         Andrew and Liz Savell

2nd Yawl 99          Stephen Galvin and James Smith

3rd Yawl 138        Barney and Juanita Greenhill

By David Greening

Last updated 11:42 on 16 May 2018

© 2018 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager