Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01548 842593 Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 3 2019
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 3 2019

Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series Race 3 2019

650650 1224x
Published 12:01 on 25 Jun 2019

With a Force 3 Easterly and the beginning of a countering sea breeze Race Office Andrew Wood wisely set a course for the competitors on the third race of the Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series that avoided dead zone, by keeping the fleets to the north of Millbay.

First away were the Cadets, with seven boats beating off the Portlemouth shore against the ebb tide, the Topper of Dom Holt Wilson and Freddie Reynolds emerging in first and second on corrected time ahead of the RS Quba of Will Keatley who was first to finish on the water.

The Medium Handicap fleet is now largely populated by Lasers of various varieties sailed by graduates of the SYC Cadet and Ladies that Launch programmes, with the Laser 4.7’s of George Alexander and Ben Meek making the most of the two way planing reaches across Widegates to take first and second places with the Laser Radial of Ru McColl rounding off the podium.

Alistair Morley turned up to the Fast Handicap starting area uncharacteristically early, which offered little chance to the other three Phantoms in the ten strong Handicap fleet; the four Phantoms found the course particularly to their liking to secure the top four places ahead of the Merlin Rocket of AJ Squire.

Fifteen Solos crowded the Portlemouth end of the starting line, and when the shouting started, Graham Cranford-Smith, Simon Dobson, David Greening and Simon Yates made a speedy exit to the Town side of the harbour and were to eventually build up a healthy break from their pursuers by Gerston.  By the penultimate mark, Dobson was leading, but left sufficient room for Yates to gybe and capsize inside of him, allowing Greening through to second place, and Cranford-Smith and Yates to finish an unbreakable third at different ends of the line.

Having finished repairs to their mast from damage the previous week, team Saga, Geoff Gilson and Chris Spencer Chapman reached the Bag, ahead of husband and wife duo Stephen and Lesley Galvin, and built up a sufficient lead as to take the Yawl win.

After racing, the crews of the fifty or so boats that were racing retired to the Yacht Club terrace to enjoy a Bar-B-Q, live music and sundowners!

 

Cadet Handicap

1st Topper 48167               Dom Holt Wilson

2nd Topper 48168              Issy Wood                          

3rd RS Quba 3                     Will Keatley       

 

Medium Handicap

1st Laser 4.7 181454         George Alexander

2nd Laser 4.7 190526        Ben Meek

3rd Laser Radial 191271   Ru McColl

 

Fast Handicap

1st Phantom 1459             Alistair Morley

2nd Phantom 1306            Chris Cleaves

3rd Phantom 1357             Bruce Hattersley              

 

Solo

1st Solo 5676                      Simon Dobson

2nd Solo 5792                      David Greening

3rd= Solo 5601                     Simon Yates

3rd= Solo 5755                     Graham Cranford-Smith

 

Yawl

1st Salcombe Yawl 170    Geoff Gilson and Chris Spencer Chapman

2nd Salcombe Yawl 99      Stephen and Lesley Galvin

3rd Salcombe Yawl 165    Nick Jackson and Alicia Bennett

 

650652 1224x 650654 1224x 650648 1224x 650656 1224x

Last updated 12:01 on 25 June 2019

© 2019 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager