New Years Eve at SYC only 16 tickets left 

Top-facebook2x Top-twitter2x Top-phone2x 01548 842593 Top-email2x Email us Top-subscribe2x Subscribe Top-webcam2x Webcam Top-search2x Cart Login Join
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series - Race 7 - 21 July 2018
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series - Race 7 - 21 July 2018

Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series - Race 7 - 21 July 2018

574454_1200x

Published 14:10 on 24 Jul 2018

A gentle breeze out of the South enticed forty three boats to participate in race 7 of the Salcombe Yacht Club Summer Series on a glorious summer day.  Race Officer Mike Whitehouse set a “round the creeks” course, making the most of the neap high tide.

First away was a slightly reduced Cadet Handicap fleet, with Ben Meek leading the way home.

The Medium Handicap fleet saw Peter Cook and Janet Exelby record their fifth win of the series in their diminutive Firefly, this week ahead of the RS Aero of Chris Booth and the Laser Radial of Colleen Pope.

The Fast Handicap fleet is often spiced up by the possibility that Alistair Morley might provide for a self-imposed pursuit race by starting a few minutes after the advertised start time; this week was an exception, and despite finishing behind the RS 400’s of Peter and Sue Colclough and John and Annie McLaren, was sufficiently close to record a corrected time victory.

Thirteen Solos came to the line, slightly reduced in numbers since four Salcombe boats were attending the National Championships in Hayling Island.  The first four boats rounded the Blackstone mark clear ahead of the pursuing pack, and when Bill Jago and David Greening peeled off to the Salcombe shore, Malcolm Mackley emerged with a comfortable lead at Yalton, having sailed a shorter route in less tide on the Portlemouth side.  Malcolm held this position for the best part of the race, hover Jago, Greening and Robin Hodges reeled him in and on the final run all four boats were in line abreast; at the Ferry landing Robin gybed off to the Salcombe side, and fed in at Crossways with a definitive lead, with Greening grabbing second place from Mackley.

Last away was a healthy fleet of ten Salcombe Yawls, which saw a welcome return of Mr and Mrs Bridger who led the fleet to Blackstone, however with a shortened course, Paul Ellis and Cheryl Beck were able to dig themselves out from an uncharacteristically poor start to take first place, with Andrew Wood, siling with daughter Issy securing third place in their Classic Yawl.

 

Cadet Handicap

1st Tera Pro 2852               Ben Meek

2nd RS Quba 3                    

3rd Tera Sport 2136         

 

Medium Handicap

1st Firefly 3127                   Peter Cook and Janet Exelby

2nd RS Aero 7 1517            Chris Booth

3rd Laser Radial 201476   Coleen Pope

 

Fast Handicap

1st Phantom 1459             Alistair Morley

2nd RS400 1329                  Peter and Sue Colclough

3rd National 12 3534        Charlie and Helen Lloyd                

 

Solo

1st Solo 4813                      Robin Hodges

2nd Solo 5792                      David Greening

3rd Solo 5183                       Malcolm Mackley

 

Handicap

1st Salcombe Yawl 181    Paul Ellis and Cheryl Beck

2nd Salcombe Yawl 159   Dan and Gail Bridger

3rd Salcombe Yawl 97      Andrew and Issy Wood 


Written by David Greening

Photographs by Margaret Mackley



574456_1200x 574458_1200x 574460_1200x

Last updated 14:28 on 30 August 2018

© 2018 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager