Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top instagram2x Top phone2x 01548 842593 Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / News / Family Night with End of Season Cadet Prize-giving.
Home / News / Family Night with End of Season Cadet Prize-giving.

Family Night with End of Season Cadet Prize-giving.

Published 16:54 on 17 Nov 2021
Friday night was the annual cadet party and prize-giving with bingo and a contemporary close-up magician.

The night saw a successful turnout with over 55 attending for a fun filled evening with food, bingo and magical entertainment.  The night started off with three games of bingo, surprisingly it was the adults who struggled with the concept of the game, not the Cadets, which was subsequently dominated by the Turns family who walked away with three prizes.

As always, the SYC kitchen run by Nick Laver-Vincent, served up a real treat of various burgers to suit all palates with a special thank you to Salcombe Dairy who donated a delicious selection of ice-creams for dessert.

Before the main entertainment began, by contemporary close-up magician Dan Brazier, the prize-giving, presented by Jayne Morris took place.

Congratulations to all the cadets who won prizes on the evening and we look forward to seeing you all progress throughout the 2022 season.

PRIZE GIVING 2021: -

The Caroline North Carbourg prize for most helpful Cadet -  Charlie Newman & Xavier Bly

Mirror Dinghy Picture for the most improved Cadet -  George Reynolds

Tuesday Cup for best Tuesday Cadet -  Gorgia Arteaga

Best Helm trophy was shared between Charlotte Simmonds and Tamara White

Experienced Cadet Helper - Edward Alexander

Chesterton Cup for racing progression - Edward Alexander

Junior Sailing Club Series  1st - Izzy Wood

                                         2nd - Freddie Reynolds

Junior Summer Series      1st - Edward Alexander

                                        2nd - Sam Willis

Junior Bucket and Spade Series  1st - Edward Alexander

Family Race Week (U16 Helm)   1st - Freddie Reynolds  &  Jonathan Reynolds

                                                 2nd - Harry Shove

                                                 3rd - Edward Alexander

                                                 4th - Lewis Groves

                                                 5th - Finn Gordon

                                                 6th - Joshua Donaghey  &  Arthur Harris

                                                 7th - George Reynolds

                                                 8th - Harry Donaghey

                                                 9th - Isabella Wilson  &  Georgia Arteaga

Adult Helm -        Esther Mclarty & Molly May

                           Geoff Gage & family Gage


Junior Autumn Series       1st  - Edward Alexander

                                         2nd - Joshua Donaghey  &  Arthur Harris

                                         3rd - Tom Woodman  &  Ben Woodman

                                         4th - Harry Donaghey


Adult Sailing Club Series -  2nd Frankie Burn

Fathers Day Pursuit Race - 2nd Frankie Burn

Midweek Series 3  - 3rd - Frankie Burn


To celebrate good progress and provide inspiration for the future, the following Cadets were given books from the late Charlie Lloyd :  Kiri Bees, Sebastian Bly, Harry Donaghey & George McLaren




Last updated 10:45 on 18 November 2021

© 2021 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager