Top facebook2x Top youtube2x Top instagram2x Top phone2x 01548 842593 Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / Racing / Salcombe Gin Merlin Rocket Week 30th June 2024 - 5th July 2024
Home / Racing / Salcombe Gin Merlin Rocket Week 30th June 2024 - 5th July 2024

Salcombe Gin Merlin Rocket Week 30th June 2024 - 5th July 2024

Salcombe Gin Merlin Week 2024 draw entries as at 23:59 31/7/2024

Thank you, as ever, for supporting Salcombe Gin Merlin Week. All of us at Salcombe Yacht Club really appreciate your loyalty. Welcome too, to new entrants and others returning after a hiatus. 

We have 126 plus two waiting list entries:


Sail no. Boat Name Hull colour Helm Name Home Club Crew name
3820 Skadi Grey white Caroline Croft Lymington Town Sailing Club  
3816 Wild Horses Blue White Adam Whitehouse Whitstable YC Phil Emery
3815 The Kraken Blue Mark Barwell Lymington Town SC Lou Johnson
3814 Sonic Blue James Goss South Staffordshire SC Chris White
3813 Pacemaker Turquoise Steve Harling Starcross YC TBC
3812 Maumahara Black Tom Stewart Salcombe YC Tom Stewart
3811 Bruce Grey Stuart Bithell Parkstone Yacht Club Katherine Bithell
3807 Baloo Blue Tim Saxton Itchenor SC Holly McArthur
3806 Blue Tit Blue Ben Jones Salcombe Yacht Club Helen Hilditch
3805 Nermal Grey Mark Reddington Bartley Sailing Club TBC
3803 Black Swan White Chris  Gould Lymington Town Sailing Club Sophie Mackley
3802 Khaleesi Light grey Simon Potts Burghfield SC Ally Potts
3801 Pokey Grey Matt Biggs Bartley Sailing Club Beka Jones
3800 Brambles Blue Richard Bramley Blithfield SC Tony Cheal
3799 Simply Scrumptious Grey Paul Rayson Salcombe Yacht Club Chris Hill
3796 ROBERTA Blue William Warren Shoreham Sailing Club  
3795 Goon Elf Blue Alex Jackson Shoreham Sailing Club Pippa Kilsby
3794 Itchthys Grey Orange Julian Harms Midland SC  
3791 Didley Squat Blue Jon Gorringe Parkstone Yacht Club Matt Currell
3790 Pointer Blue Colin Brockbank Wembley Sailing Club Vana Vlastaki
3789 Off-piste Blue grey Nick Scroggie Parkstone YC Claire Johnstone
3788 Blue my mind Blue Christian Birrell Parkstone Yacht Club Sam Brearey
3787 Quicksilver Red Chris Martin Midland SC John Thilby
3786 Shotgunn Grey Blue  Michael Wilson Isle of Man Yacht Club Helen Wilson
3782 Gary   Ed Chapman LTSC  
TBA TBA Grey/ White David Winder Hollingworth Lake Sailing Club Anna Blake
3777 Mockingjay Grey George Yeoman  Itchenor SC Mark Oakey
3775 Night Fury Grey Chris Jennings Burghfield SC Pete Nicholson
3773 No. 34 White Alan Warren Shoreham Sailing Club Bill Carroll
3769 The Disciple Grey Graham Cranford Smith Salcombe YC Ollie Winder
3768   White Rob Cage Thames Sailing Club Hatty Cage
3766 The Bear Blue Yellow Andy Dalby Burghfield SC Aimee and Elsa Dalby
3765 Three Dee Black Richard Adams Midland SC Jan Kimber
3764 Fancy Liquor Blue Tim Fells Salcombe YC Frances Gifford
3759 Red Mistress Red Thomas Gillard Sheffield Viking Sailing Club Ollie Meadowcroft
3758   Black David Hayes Lymington Town SC Grace Al Mukhtar
3753 Appetite for destruction White Andy Bines Brightlingsea SC Sarah C TBC
3750 Indiscretion Grey Neal Lillywhite Salcombe Yacht Club Freya Lillywhite
3749 Stanley White Colin Anderson Bartley SC Scott
3748 White Tiger Grey Nigel Brooke Lymington Town SC Suzie Brooke
3747 Learner driver Blue White Clive Eplett Frensham Pond SC Rebecca Videlo
3746 Point n squirt White Grey James Wells RYA Anna Aylward
3745 Outnumbered Dark Grey Paul Dean Wembley Sailing Club  
3742 Speed Machine Blue White Howard Eeles Bartley Sailing Club TBC
3740 Why ask? Blue Pat Blake Lymington Town Sailing Club Jilly Blake
3738 Superfast Jellyfish Black/white Simon Blake Royal Brighton Yacht Club  
3736 Metachrosis Blue Jon Bloice Whitstable YC Philippa Bloice
3735 Clone Wars Grey Tom Morris HISC Chris Kilsby
3732 Two Planks Blue/grey Ben Hollis Bartley Sailing Club  
3731 Mayhem Grey Andy Jones Burghfield SC Maddie Jones
3730 Blood sweat and beers Blue Paul Hollis Blithfield SC TBC
3727 Fragile Grey/ White Mark Stockbridge Upper Thames Sailing Club James Gifford
3726 Arwen Blue/white Will Henderson Salcombe YC TBA
3725 Island Girl Blue Andrew Squire Salcombe Yacht Club Simon Evans
3724 Sublime Grey Ed Bradburn South Staffordshire SC Bill Bradburn
3716 Carbon footprint Yellow Steve Leney Blithfield SC Gill Leney
3715 Truly Scrumptious Black white Richard Cooke Wembley Sailing Club Russell Hall
3710 Paradigm Shift White Jon Ibbotson Burghfield Sailing Club Rob Stewart
3709 Wild at heart Blue Jack Norton Ranelagh SC Dave Royse
3707 Monkey Business Pale blue Stuart Jenkins Hampton SC Nicola Scaddon
3706 Monkey Puzzle Grey Kevin Anderson Salcombe Yacht Club Sadie Anderson
3705 Two pints of lager Blue Geoff Wright Blithfield SC Katie Nkugwa
3704 Factory Maid Grey White Jemma Horwood Wembley Sailing Club Nicki Bass
3703 Faithless Black White Richard Whitworth Parkstone YC/Hollingworth Lake SC Jemima Scroggie
3702 Salmon en croute  Blue Duncan Salmon Salcombe Yacht Club Ruth Hanstater
3700 Dumb and Dumber Blue Robert Kennaugh Midland Sailing Club Andrew Prosser
3697 Too Dark and Stormy Purple Richard Page Hampton SC Elizabeth Dalby
3696 Tiger Tiger White Alex Warren Shoreham Sailing Club Jonty Freeman
3692 Nemo Turquoise Steve Conroy Salcombe Yacht Club Anna Rayson
3691 Quick Fix Blue Mike Calvert Axe Yacht Club Jane Calvert
3690 General Lee Orange Tim Harridge Hampton SC TBC
3687 Mellow Yellow Yellow Matt Greenfield Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club Hannah Greenfield
3686 If Grey/white Kevin Rose Upper Thames SC Emily Charles
3684 Keyser Soze Black Grey Tom Low West Hoe Sailing Club Ed Low
3680 Shaka Zulu Lilac/white Steve Watson Midland Sailing Club Nick Medlicott
3679 Daddys Boat Green/white Nick Heginbotham Hollingworh Lake SC/South Caernarvonshire YC Rory Gifford
3678 Nora Black/white Stephen Crook Hollingsworth Lake SC Sally Townsend
3677 Indecision Red Timothy Barr Tamesis Mark Skipp
3676 Hot Totty Blue (white below waterline) Antony Gifford Royal Tay Yacht Club Jo Gifford
3675 White Sauce er er White Rob Hatley Tamesis SC Joe Hatley
3671 Snakebite Black David Conlon Brightlingsea SC TBC
3670 Filthy Gorgeous Black White Mark Mckeever Midland Sailing Club TBC
3666 …ted… Grey John Meadowcroft Upper Thames Sailing Club Katy Meadowcroft
3660 Djelibeybi   Jon Buckley Starcross YC Jonathan Carr
3659 Zeno Mint Julian Parry Hollingworth Lake SC  TBC
3654 Tales of Acapulco   Geoffrey Cox SYC  
3652 Time and Tide Purple John Bell Hampton Sailing Club Liv Bell
3650 Headcase Lilac Gareth Griffiths Lymington Town SC Kristie Galvin
3648 Bang Tidy Blue/white Jamie Wright Shoreham Sailing Club Antonia Wright
3647 Liquid Dreams Blue Hywel Bowen-Perkins Salcombe Yacht Club Lucy Penwarden
3645 Blue Velvet  Blue/White  Steven Hall  Royal Corinthian Yacht Club  Ally Hall
3641 Puff the Magic Dragon Blue Mark Waterhouse  Salcombe Yacht Club Isobel Stewart
3633 Chill Out Red Timothy Harms Hampton Sailing Club Amelia Little
3625 Point Break Blue Andrew Harris Tamesis TBC
3622 The Edge Green Michael Hamilton Blackpool and Fleetwood YC TBC
3621 Raunchy Blue Tristram Squire Salcombe Yacht Club Peter Slack
3611 The Phantom Menace Grey Jenny Dodds RYA Chris Dodds
3600 The Matrix Dark Blue Mike Partridge HISC Claire Davis
3599 Harry Red Nigel Cooper Salcombe YC Ellen Cooper de Groote
3598 Bar Humbug Black/white Robert Smith Salcombe YC Suzy Brough
3587 Mistral White Henry Mason Blithfield SC Belinda Mason
3586 Shadowplay Dark Grey Kieron Mason  Blithfield SC George Mason
3569 Time Zulu purple Ben Lulham Blakeney Sailing Club Samantha Lulham
3567 FatboySlim Turquoise Martin Smith Redditch SC Karen Beston
3781   Grey white David Hall Blackwater Sailing Club Emilie Hood
3561 Snorting White Joe Shaw Wembley Sailing Club Sophia Cecchi
3547 Moondance Assasin Blue Peter Male Blithfield SC Tim Male
3539 Gangsta Paradise Grey Dan Alsop Lyme Regis Sailing Club Jennie King
3530 Sir Topaz Yellow Mike Colles Midland Sailing Club Lauren Morgan
3517 Shooting Tsar Red Dan Barrett Midland Sailing Club TBC
3512 Flying Cloud White David Chapman Royal Sydney Yacht  
3511 Heaven Sent Red Andrew Mills Hampton Sailing Club Ellie Mills
3502 Shindig Blue White Scott Smith Upper Thames SC Christopher Smith
3463 Smoke on the water Pink Jonathan Cowper Hunts SC Hannah Hutchings
3428 First and Last Blue Martin Evans Royal Victoria Yacht Club Mandy Platts
3368 Debutante Red/white Ian Laing Hollingworth Lake SC  Andrew Hunt
3333 Precious White John Adams Tamesis Club  
3208 Stilleto Red Stuart Bates Hollingworth Lake SC  TBC
1638 Clockwork Orange   David Prickett   Bernard Prickett
3683 Bluebird Blue Tom Ballantine Salcombe Yacht Club Madeleine Anderson
3751 Narnia Blue Mary Henderson-White Brightlingsea SC Rupert Henderson-White
3817 Aura Light blue Geoff Kimber Stone SC Helen Kimber
3723 Fifty shades Grey Leslie Bithell Hollingworth  
3714 Kevin Blue Rob Henderson Hayling Island Sailing Club Alice Markham
2663 Tyrannosaurus Rex Blue Chris Howarth Blackpool and Fleetwood YC  
           
Waiting list
TBA Boris White James Goodfellow Netley Sailing Club Silvia Goodfellow
3449 Wizard in Blue Blue/white Carl Whitehill RYA Samuel Whitehill
           
Withdrawn
3252 Patriot   Tony Cooper King George Sailing Club. Fishers Green Sailing Club Jess Cooper
3627 Snorter White Ali Wallace South Cerney Sailing Club Cat Wallace
3809 Ecstacy Dark Blue Jon Turner Lyme Regis SC Richard Parslow
3780 Time Machine Grey Sarah Richards Lymington Town Sailing Club Nigel Wakefield
1978 Lady Anne Light blue Joe McLaughlin Tamesis Sean Roberts
3711   Blue Andy Davies South Staffordshire SC Ollie Meadowcroft
3722 Stealth Dark Grey Roger Gilbert Frensham Pond Sailing Club Jane Gilbert
3589 FBG Red/white John Hollands Hampton Sailing Club Hannah Bridger
1201 Grand Teton Varnished. Duncan Bell Hampton SC  
3348 Wasp Red Simon Evans Salcombe YC Laura Evans
3656 Wild Card Blue Charlotte Gough Starcross YC David Gough
3364 Shadowfax   Chis Haworth Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club Stuart Aston
3821 Happy Ending Grey Gavin Willis Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club Chris Bishop


Draw date

We are not holding a draw this year. We forecast that we will not exceed the 120 boat limit based on uptake. 

Entry fee policy. 

Per the NOR. 

2.21 Payment of the entry will be due no more than fourteen days after invoice date which is likely to be circa 1/9/2023. £ 150 refund for cancellations before 1/1/2024 £ 100 refund for cancellations before 1/4/2024 £ 50 refund for cancellations before 23/6/2024

Non-payment. If an entry fee is not received as cleared funds within fourteen days of notification, then that entry will be forfeited. The vacated entry will be offered to the next on any waiting list.

PLEASE ENSURE YOU ARE AN ASSOCIATE, FULL OR HONORARY MEMBER OF THE MROA. THE MROA DESERVE YOUR SUPPORT AND ENTRY IS CONDITIONAL ON YOUR BEING AN MROA MEMBER. THANKS.  



SPONSORSHIP

We are very grateful to SALCOMBE GIN for their continued support. Thank you Howard and Angus. 

https://www.salcombegin.com/


CRAFTINSURE WILL AGAIN SPONSOR US IN 2024. THANK YOU TO THEM AND TO ROB CAGE.

www.crafinsure.com



The dates for Merlin Week 2024 and 2025 are:


2024

30th June 2024 - 5th July 2024 with registration taking place on Saturday 29th June 2024.

Please see the NOR and Entry form below. Entry fee: £250.00


2025

29th June 2025 - 4th July 2025 with registration taking place on Saturday 28th June 2025



Graham Cranford Smith

pp Salcombe Yacht Club

sycmerlin24@gmail.com

https://www.salcombegin.com/

https://www.craftinsure.com/bo...

Downloads

1262491 1500x 1262487 1500x 1262485 1500x
© 2024 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager