Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01548 842593 Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club 2021 Sailing Club Series Race 1
Home / News / Salcombe Yacht Club 2021 Sailing Club Series Race 1

Salcombe Yacht Club 2021 Sailing Club Series Race 1

874621 orig
Published 10:51 on 27 May 2021

Race Officer Andrew Squire set an around the harbour course as the opener for the Salcombe Yacht Club Sailing Club Series on 22nd May, the high tide allowing the fleets visits to Blackstone, Yalton, Frogmore, Saltstone and Gerston, followed by a mini, but challenging lap of the harbour in a West North Westerly Force 4 breeze.

First away was Ben Meek in a Laser 4.7 in the Slow Handicap fleet, who gallantly sailed the full course enjoying the flat out planning reaches at Widegates.

The Fast Handicap Fleet numbers were swelled by a couple of visiting Merlin Rockets, helmed by  Peter Ballantine and Chris Gould, who pulled away from fleet regulars Graham and Fiona Cranford Smith and the Lark of Will and Mandy Henderson.

A healthy turnout of twelve Solos saw the majority start along the Portlemouth shore, however class captain Adrian Griffin and stalwart Geoff Allen set off along the Town Side allowing Adrian to round the Blackstone mark ahead of Simon Dobson.  On the hard beat out of Yalton, Paul Ellis and Tim Law powered their way through and enjoyed flat out duelling reaches at Widegates, with Paul holding Tim off.  Simon still in third place rounded Crossways to the wrong side on the last lap, which allowed Chris Cleaves to grab third place.

In the Yawls, Geoff Gilson and Chris Spencer Chapman led the race to Blackstone, only to be hauled in by David and Gillian Stone in Red Rooster, who once establishing a lead took the opportunity to stretch it over the power reaching legs at the top of the harbour and take the win, however neither Red fleet Yawl pulled far enough ahead of the classic Yawls of Andrew Wood  and Stephen Galvin to secure the win, such are the vagaries of a North Westerly at Salcombe.

Results

Medium handicap

1st           Laser 4.7 190526               Ben Meek

Fast Handicap

1st           Merlin Rocket 3812          Peter Ballantine and Rob Allen

2nd          Merlin Rocket 3803          Chris Gould and Caroline Croft

3rd           Lark 2157                        Will and Mandy Henderson

Solo

1st           Solo 5574                             Paul Ellis

2nd          Solo 5743                             Tim Law

3rd           Solo 5879                             Chris Cleaves

Salcombe Yawl

1st           Yawl 97                                 Andrew Wood

2nd          Yawl 99                                 Stephen Galvin

3rd           Yawl 184                               David and Gillian Stone

Last updated 10:54 on 27 May 2021

© 2021 Salcombe Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager